European Short Film Festival

The Winter 2021 ESFF ran December 27th – January 8th, on Eventive. Follow us on Twitter for updates!

Body and Soul by Charlotte Cristin

Award Winners December 2021

Best Short Film
Body and Soul by Charlotte Cristin

Best Short Documentary
Vättern Below The Surface by Erik Skog

Best Animated Short
Daily Bread by Manuel Sirgo

Best Experimental Short
The Inherent Bloom by Ludo Vici

Best Horror Short
My Castle, My Home by José Mira

Best Sci-Fi Short
Kairos, Qualitative Time by Carlos Scasso

Best Music Video
Border Syndrome احلام بلا حدود by Philipp Wenning

Best Comedy Short
Quarantine Fling by Milo Shandel

Best Short Short
Para Nadar by Flore Elise Hartout

Audience Awards
Rutunn’ by Fabio Patrassi
Tonewood by Shahram Shahangi
Quarantine Fling by Milo Shandel
Para Nadar by Flore Elise Hartout
Daily Bread by Manuel Sirgo

Where Are You by Simone Chierici

December 2021 Schedule

Shorts 1
Where Are You by Simone Chierici
311 by Rachel Bavaresco
Daily Bread by Manuel Sirgo
Stuckmann GmbH & Co. KG by Charif Ounis
Mimi’s Good Night by Jackie Ross
Cheap as Chips by Henry Morris
A Patch Of Blue by Memi Koupa
The Warziniek’s File by Pierre J. Secondi

Short Documentaries 1
Para Nadar by Flore Elise Hartout
Illusia by Ramona Gastl
Khukuri: Tradition Forged In Steel by Andrzej Wisniewski
Imago by Asta-Mai Dünweber
Undeniably Young: Nora Young & the Six-Day Race by Julia Morgan
Vättern Below The Surface by Erik Skog

Experimental Shorts
RADIX 2 by Cristiano Leone
Diary of an Ant by Pia Pentzlin
Yang by Jin Li, Jingyan Lin
ExiT by Simone Cita Kieltyka
Connect by Elliot Elmblad
Dodgson by Gretchen Cash
The Inherent Bloom by Ludo Vici

Shorts 2
After You, Please by Paul Rosescu
A Bowl Full of Love by Ashrita Chavali
Jasconius by Nadine Rahimtoola, Ken Burke
A Final Message by Matthew Pollock
The Hobbyhorser by Marc Coleman
Tonewood by Shahram Shahangi
Sashimi by Dumont Marylise
Body and Soul by Charlotte Cristin

Papa Anruf by Veronika Bolotina

Sci-Fi and Horror Shorts
ServingBots by Charif Ounis
Another Clover by Thomas F. O’Brien
Don’t F**k With Dogs by Kiirstin Marilyn, Kevin Kenny
Siphon by Veronica Taylor Small
Necromancy Tutorial: Raising a Draugr by Gunnjón Gestsson Gestsson
Professional by Casey Hockett, Elle Carpenter
Kairos, Qualitative Time by Carlos Scasso
My Castle, My Home by José Mira

Short Documentaries 2 
CityTREES:Partners in Breathing by Kristin Reiber Harris
Yellowstone 88: Song of Fire by Jerry van de Beek, Betsy De Fries
Alone Beneath The Northern Lights by Valentin Boitel-Denyset
Dreams Interrupted by Órla Siobhán Murphy
Climate Rebellion, Halifax, Canada by Alan Collins
Metanoia by Flo Gassner, Paul Schweller

Shorts 3
What Do We Do? by Roderick Fenske
The Boy Who Seeped Slime by Jenna Provost
Papa Anruf by Veronika Bolotina
All Stuffed With Fluff by Gwenael Clause, Frank Berjot
Quarantine Fling by Milo Shandel
Rutunn’ by Fabio Patrassi
Mister Anyone by Adalberto Lombardo

Music Videos
Field Of Miracles (Wooden Whales) by Maria Pronina
Border Syndrome احلام بلا حدود by Philipp Wenning
South by Siqi Cao
Walk With Us by Hannah Westbrook, Kym Franklin, Willa Moore, Darren Crisp
If You Don’t Fight, You Lose by Yanni Scott Davis
Control (Mr.GoM) by Gregor Marvel
Till Next Time by David Podgornik
Breonna by Cailleah Scott-Grimes
Long Way From Home by John Coinman, Jo Andersen
Magnetic by Philip Clemo

Till Next Time by David Podgornik

The Summer 2021 European Short Film Festival took place June 21st-30th on Eventive.

Award Winners June 2021

Best Short Film
Norwegian Couscous by Mohamed Chakiri

Best Short Feature
Always Keep Positive by Till Vill

Best Comedy Short
Inconvenience Store by Danny Coolahan

Best Short Documentary
TransSiberia by Ciaran O’Connell

Best Animated Short
FreeBird by Michael Joseph McDonald, Joe Bluhm

Best Experimental Short
Precious Balance Walk by Felicia Konrad, Johan Haugen

Best Horror Short
Ghost Me by Anisha Savan

Best Sci-Fi Short
Hotel Utopia by Alexandra Mischker

Best Short Short
Pussy Boo by Remi Parisse

Best Music Video
My Cruel Friend by Karina Luchinina

Audience Awards
Ghost Me by Anisha Savan
Dive, Dive, Dive by Gond
Hope, Apertamente by Magrì Carlo
Pointe Black by Rebecca Murray
Hotel Utopia by Alexandra Mischker

—-

June 2021 Schedule

Shorts 1
Nuria Mallena: Thing of Mine by Suzana Thomaz, Mayara Lepre
Pussy Boo by Remi Parisse
FreeBird by Michael Joseph McDonald, Joe Bluhm
Inconvenience Store by Danny Coolahan
Closeted by Magali Perra
One Last Job by Sophia Vester
Corsica by Finn Weigt


Experimental Shorts
Hope, Apertamente by Magrì Carlo
Beidezusein by Clara Pistner
Apparition in Orvieto by Michael Fantauzzi
Sokka by Daniel Pop
Memory House by Annika Glac, Marcus Struzina
Lotus by Angelika Fürstler, Austin Ahlborg
Lifelines by Brooke Smiley
Precious Balance Walk by Felicia Konrad, Johan Haugen


Shorts 2
My Cruel Friend by Karina Luchinina
The London Traffic Warden – A Poetic Nature Documentary by Alexis Dubus
Zitronenbonbons by Finn Weigt
Coming Back by Yuxin Zhao
Unfair Game by Andre Semenza
Day 0 by Sergio Panariello
Norwegian Couscous by Mohamed Chakiri


Documentaries
Pointe Black by Rebecca Murray
Company Culture by Ran Zhang
The Art Of Mars by Ossi Piispanen
Timeless Drift by Mathieu Dumond
TransSiberia by Ciaran O’Connell


Shorts 3
Arklight – Ignite by Christoph Rohner
Death is Smoking My Cigars by AJ Leon
Dive, Dive, Dive by Gond
A Midday Dream by Eugenia Fabrizi, Mirza Vele
Metanoia by Alina Podschun
Modern Maximum by Edmond Carrère


Sci-Fi, Horror, and Fantasy
Ghost Me by Anisha Savan
Moon: The Movie by Augustin de Lapeyriere 
Hotel Utopia by Alexandra Mischker
Permafrost by Aeryn Lee
Fulgidusen by Alexander Feichter


Shorts 4
Backstreet to the American Dream (Animated Open) by Patricia Nazario
Get Him!! by Bill Buckley
Tim by Andrew Barella
100 Meters by Matthias Pachner
Always Keep Positive by Till Vill